Outstanding A Level Results 2019

Outstanding Results at Ferndown Upper

After receiving the highest A Level results in Dorset for the last two years (combined A Level and Applied General value added scores), Ferndown Upper students have achieved another excellent set of results.

Congratulations to the students of Ferndown Upper School for their outstanding examination achievements, 35% of students received the top grades of A* or A and with over 99% of students passing it is therefore of no surprise that we have some students who have done extremely well (please see list at the bottom of the page).

  • The school is very pleased with the results for its STEM subjects, particularly Mathematics, were 85% of students received grades A*-B, 100% for Further Maths.
  • The Creative Arts results were again superb, with the highlight being 100% A*-B for Textiles and 90% for Fine Art.
  • Other standout subjects were English Language and Literature, History, Music, Physics and Sociology, where 60% of the students received the top grades.
  • Our vocational subjects also performed very highly (CACHE, Sport, Media and HSC), scoring a Value Added score of +0.70, which means every student performed almost a grade better than predicted by the government.

Headteacher Philip Jones stated, “I would like to take this opportunity to thank both the students and their teachers for all of their hard work and dedication. These results demonstrate that Ferndown Upper’s students are definitely leading the way. I would like to take this opportunity to wish all of our students the very best for the future”.

Megan Upton Crossley                     Maths A*, Further Maths A and Physics A

Rowan Ford                                        Maths A*, Further Maths A and Physics B

Holly Smith                                        Fine Art A* and Textiles A*

Adam Clarke                                      Maths A*, Physics B and Sport Distinction*

Caitlin Moore                                    Fine Art A*, Sociology B and English Language B

Lynda Biles                                        Drama A, English Literature B and Textiles A

Harry Coburn                                    Sociology A*, Business A and Biology C

Rebecca Mills                                    Religious Studies A, English Language B and English Literature B

Max Harris                                        Maths A, Physics B and Music B

Ella Proudley                                    Maths A, Biology B and Chemistry B

Katya Metelsky                                 Sport Distinction* & Distinction* and Biology B

George Riddington                          Sport Distinction* & Distinction* and Maths B

Bethany Fry                                      Sport Distinction*, Business B and Psychology B